|
Tutankhamun's Perfume
When the tomb of the young pharaoh Tutankhamun was opened,
among the luxurious contents found within were various
beautifully crafted jars and containers. To the excitement of
the excavators, one particular jar was discovered to contain a
perfumed unguent, still radiantly fragrant after so many
centuries.
Unguent is the classical word used to describe what
modern English-speakers might better understand as an ointment
or a solid perfume. Despite the occasional ancient Egyptian
image or the discovery of what certainly seems to be functional
distillery equipment in the ruins of Mohenjo-Daro, as far as we
know today the distillation process was not popularized until
the 10th century of our time. Thus, Egyptian perfumes
were very different in texture from the liquids now considered
"perfumes". For a close modern comparison, consider
the solid perfumes currently imported from India, packaged in
small carved wooden or stone containers. (The resemblance is in
texture, presentation and appearance, not necessarily in
fragrance.)
The perfumed ointment found in Tutankhamun's tomb was of a
solid nature, although it was noted that it melted and became
more viscous within the heat of a hand. Observers at the time
found the aroma similar to coconut oil and also remarked that it
resembled the scent of valerian (Valeriana officinalis),
the first tip-off to what the jar probably contained.
The perfume was analyzed in 1926 and was found to consist of
a "neutral animal fat" and a resin or balsam. At the
time they were unable to be more specific. However, the primary
fragrant component is now believed to be valerian's close
cousin, the ancient and precious spikenard (Nardostachys
jatamansi).
Still reasonably rare and reasonably expensive, most find
spikenard's name much more familiar than its fragrance. Its
reputation is ancient. It is an ingredient in some formulas for
Kyphi, the famed sacred Egyptian temple perfume. Spikenard was
also a component of the sacred incense offered in the Jewish
Temple of Jerusalem. It is mentioned no less than three times in
the Song of Songs. The ancient Greeks had a beloved perfume
fragrance based on spikenard. Spikenard's main claim to fame
comes from its prominence in the New Testament. It was ointment
of spikenard that Mary of Bethany (whether she is one and the
same with Mary Magdalene, now matron saint of perfumers, is
still the subject of intense debate, as it has been for
centuries) used to anoint the feet of Jesus Christ, filling the
entire room with its aroma. Rather than its wonderful fragrance,
however, what is most famous about spikenard is its high cost.
Two of the gospels comment on its price. Judas Iscariot was
apparently offended at the anointing of Jesus, demanding to know
why the jar of ointment wasn't sold and the proceeds given to
the poor. In the light of its discovery in Tutankhamun's tomb,
it can be appreciated that spikenard was truly a fragrance fit
for a king.
Why was spikenard so expensive? Because of where it grows and
the difficulty in obtaining it. Spikenard is not native to
Egypt, Punt or the Middle East. It is native to the Himalayas
and grows at high altitudes. Its use in the ancient world is a
demonstration of their sophisticated trade routes and of the
importance placed on aromatic material: they went to a lot of
trouble to obtain this little root. Spikenard was packaged in
carved alabaster boxes, carefully brought down by caravan and
exported over the ancient world. As recently as one hundred
years ago, spikenard was imported from Nepal to Egypt for use as
a folk medicine. Beyond various medicinal uses, like valerian,
it has relaxing, sedative properties, spikenard was anciently
believed to bear mystical and romantic powers.
Today, spikenard is available as an essential oil. It is
steam distilled from dried and crushed rhizomes and roots,
resulting in a pale golden liquid. What does it smell like? Not
necessarily what you might expect a perfume to smell like, if
your expectations are of a floral garden. Spikenard has a
profound and complex aroma, a combination sweet/spicy/musky, a
very organic earthy scent. The root from which the finest
fragrance is obtained is tufted and sort of "hairy" in
appearance; at one time it was surmised that spikenard was an
animal's tail. (Remember, the plant came from very far away.
Those who obtained it many miles away never saw the living plant
and the perfumers of the time were a mysterious bunch, who kept
their trade secrets to themselves.) Pliny called spikenard root
"little goat".
A historically correct re-creation of Tutankhamun's precious
unguent might involve rendering goose fat for a base. A version
more palatable to modern tastes might substitute coconut oil.
The original excavators of the tomb noted the unguent's
resemblance to coconut oil; like animal fats, this vegetable
material solidifies at cool temperatures, thus approximating the
texture of the ancient perfume.
Tutankhamun's Perfume
-
One quarter cup coconut oil
-
6 drops of essential oil of spikenard
-
6 drops of essential oil of frankincense
For blending purposes, the oil should be liquid.
If the oil has solidified, place one-quarter cup of the solid
oil in the top of a double boiler and warm gently. (If you don't
have a double boiler, improvise by creating a water bath. Put
the oil in a container and place it within a pot of water. Warm
the water gently on the stove, under constant supervision. The
oil must not actually be in the water.) When the oil is liquid,
blend in the essential oils. Place in a container and allow to
harden at room temperature again.
Perhaps instead of a historically accurate
texture, you'd like to avail yourself of some of spikenard's
therapeutic gifts. Beyond their evocative fragrances, both
spikenard and frankincense are considered especially beneficial
for mature skin, minimizing wrinkles and delaying the signs of
aging. To reap those benefits instead, substitute a thinner
vegetable oil, less inclined to clog pores than coconut, perhaps
grapeseed or jojoba. These oils will not solidify but will
remain liquid. There is no need to heat the oil; merely add the
essential oils. Massage a little into your face before retiring
in the evening. (Both oils also have reputations as romance-enhancers,
so the possibilities are endless.)
· An exceptionally
fine quality essential oil of spikenard imported from Nepal, as
well as many other essential oils, is available from:
John Steele/Lifetree Aromatix
3949 Longridge Avenue
Sherman Oaks, California 91423
Telephone: 818-986-0594
Information regarding Tutankhamun's ointment may
be found in Aytoun Ellis' "The Essence of Beauty: A
History of Perfume and Cosmetics," published by the
MacMillan Company, New York, 1960.
|