Ancient Egypt's perfumes, unguents and cosmetic preparations
were famed for their exotic ingredients. Spikenard, myrrh, and
galbanum: these fragrances remain as rare and precious as they
were thousands of years ago. Other ingredients, such as lotuses,
roses, and geraniums, although somewhat less rare, retain their
aura of luxury.
Yet, not all of ancient Egypt's prized botanicals were so rare.
One in particular, a modest, inexpensive, unobtrusive plant
maintains its magical reputation even today. Fenugreek's Latin
designation, Trigonella foenum-graecum, ("Greek hay")
refers to its historical use as horse fodder. The plant was mixed
with lesser-quality hay to make it more appetizing and appealing
to the horses. Of particular interest to humans were the seeds of
the fenugreek plant.
One of the oldest medicinal plants, fenugreek's earliest
recorded use dates back to the ancient Egyptians. Both Hippocrates
and Pliny also refer to the herb. Remains have been found in Egypt
from as early as 3000BCE. Fenugreek seeds were found in
Tutankhamun's tomb. Unlike the more exotic botanicals, fenugreek,
indigenous to the Mediterranean region, was easily available. An
ancient remedy for bronchial infections and tuberculosis, a
poultice of the pulverized seeds was used to treat cuts, wounds,
sores, skin irritations and swollen glands. For cosmetic purposes,
fenugreek has a reputation as a skin softener and in Western
herbalist teaching is often a component of soothing facial masks.
Pliny includes it as a supplemental ingredient in Myrtinum
(myrtle unguent), among the most popular Egyptian unguents of his
time.
Fenugreek is
still common throughout Egypt and the Middle East. More widely
known by its modern Arabic name, hilbeh, it remains a
popular food. The eponymous dip, hilbeh, is a staple of
Yemenite cuisine. Many ancient Yemenites attribute their longevity
to its consumption. In modern Egypt, the seeds are added to bread
and the sprouted seeds included in salads. Still a component of
Egyptian folk medicine, fenugreek seeds are soaked, sprouted then
taken to soothe fevers and stomach disorders.
Yet, beyond the culinary and the mild medicinal uses, this
seemingly lowly herb also bears something of a super-natural
reputation, transcending the boundaries between magic, medicine
and cosmetics. Fenugreek's key word is "increase." A tea
made from the seeds is a staple recipe for increasing mother's
milk. It also has a reputation for stimulating breast growth:
smaller-breasted Turkish harem women were said to bathe their
breasts in fenugreek seed water, although whether the results were
consistently satisfactory is unknown. Fenugreek, despite its
bitter taste, has both an ancient and modern reputation as an
aphrodisiac. In folkloric use, fenugreek has been relied upon to
increase a family's fortunes. The seeds added to water and then
sprinkled throughout the home are reputed to increase cash flow.
Another old money spell suggests daily adding fenugreek seeds to a
jar. When the jar is full, it is tightly capped and buried in
Earth for safekeeping.
Another ancient preparation skirts the border between a magic
potion and cosmetic preparation. Fenugreek is believed to be the
sole ingredient of an ancient oil reputed to transform "an
old man into a young man." If the ingredient was simple,
preparations for the ancient formula were quite complex. Two sacks
stuffed with fenugreek plants were required. These must then be
"broken up" and left in the sun to dry. When completely
dry, they must be threshed, winnowed and finally divided into two
piles: seeds and pods. Equal quantities of these were then
combined, mixed with some water, kneaded into what is translated
as a "dough" and then boiled in a pot of water.
(With customary ancient attention to detail, the old formula
specifies that it be a clean pot.) The boiling process is
finished when the water has completed evaporated and the botanic
material is completely dried out. It is then cooled, once again
placed in a pot and repeatedly washed in river water, until that
water reveals no bitter taste. Once again the material is to be
dried in the sun, then ground on a millstone. Again the remains
are steeped in water and formed into a "soft dough."
This is then placed within a pot and gently and slowly simmered
over a fire. The product is ready when oil begins to rise to the
surface. This oil is the final magic unguent. It is skimmed from
the surface with a spoon and strained into a stone jar lined with
clay. According to the old papyrus, rubbing the body with this
unguent leaves the skin beautiful and without blemishes. (As this
is the promised result, presumably the stimulation of youth is in
appearance, rather than vigor or attitude. As the Egyptians, like
ourselves, seemed to have a horror of wrinkles, looking young may
have been considered more important than feeling young.)
Unlike some other venerable formulae, which recommend such
beauty products as crocodile's dung or lion's milk, this old
potion is theoretically possible to re-create, should one have a
supply of fresh fenugreek and the time and patience of the
ancients. I suppose if one truly wishes to rely upon the
youth-stimulating properties, it may be necessary to follow the
formula exactly. However, if one merely wants to avail oneself of
fenugreek's skin-softening properties while basking in the aura of
the ancients, quicker, easier versions can be created.
Unlike our ancient friends, who had to thresh and winnow for
themselves, you can find dried fenugreek seeds in the spice aisle
of a good supermarket or Middle-Eastern market. How much of the
potency of the old formula derives from the seeds and how much
from the pods, Nile River water and clay may be impossible to
determine. The only part of the fenugreek plant that is readily
available commercially is the seeds. The river water was probably
believed to carry some magical power and even today, bentonite and
other clays are a fixture of facial masks. Be that as it may,
another product beloved of the ancient Egyptians can be
substituted: oil. The ancient Egyptians loved good quality
vegetable oil. Unlike fenugreek, oil could be expensive. On the
other hand, today the time and effort required by the old spell is
a priceless luxury for many. Fine quality oils, the envy of the
ancients, on the other hand, are readily available. Vegetable
oils, mainly derived from seeds and fruits, also have specific
therapeutic benefits. So the key is to carefully choose a
vegetable oil that complements fenugreek's cosmetic powers while
maintaining something of an ancient Egyptian aura.
Which oil to choose? The ancient Egyptians would have desired balanos
oil. It was considered their finest cosmetic oil, a component of
many preparations and unguents. This oil was derived from the
fruit of a
thorny tree, Balanites aegyptiaca, once common
in the Nile Valley, but now rare. To the best of my knowledge,
this oil is not commercially available. (If anyone knows
differently, please let me know!) Their second choice would have
been behen oil, also known as ben oil, oil deriving from
the nuts of the Moringa or horseradish tree. Particularly favored
for cosmetic and fragrance preparations as it has only a very
slight and pleasing aroma plus a long shelf life, it is believed
beneficial for the complexion, particularly for dry and/or aging
skin. This ancient oil remains available although the intrepid
shopper may have to order it from India. (A source follows at the
end of the article.) Another choice, more easily obtained would be
sweet almond oil. The Egyptians did have a version of almond oil,
although it is believed to have derived from a different species
than the one commonly available from aromatherapy supply houses.
Quick Fix Fenugreek Youth Serum
One teaspoon dried fenugreek seeds
One quarter cup vegetable oil (ben or sweet
almond suggested)
Crush the seeds lightly in a mortar and pestle and add them to
the oil. Allow them to soak for half an hour. Strain the seeds
from the oil. Gently massage the oil into your skin, while
thinking "youthful" thoughts and hope for the best!
· Kodis Herb Company has a lovely
ben oil from their moringa trees. (Tree seeds also available for
sale.) They may be contacted via e-mail at